Skip to content

What is the manufacturing process behind Haisen Chain Link Fence Factory's products?

By admin·

The manufacturing process at Haisen Chain Link Fence Factory starts with high-tensile galvanized steel wire, typically ranging from 2.5 mm to 4.0 mm in diameter, sourced from certified mills in Hebei and Shandong provinces. The wire is first fed into automatic wire straightening and cutting machines that reduce it to precise lengths, with a tolerance of ±1 mm per 10-meter segment. This step eliminates any residual coil curvature, ensuring the wire lays flat during weaving. The straightened wire then moves to a continuous galvanizing line, where it passes through a zinc bath at 450°C to 460°C. The factory applies a zinc coating of 250 g/m² to 300 g/m², exceeding the ASTM A90 standard for corrosion resistance. After galvanizing, the wire is quenched in a water tank at 60°C to stabilize the coating, then dried in a hot air tunnel at 120°C for 12 seconds. This process produces a uniform, spangle-free surface that resists rust for 15 to 20 years in outdoor conditions, based on accelerated salt spray tests conducted at the factory's in-house lab.

The core weaving stage uses a double-wire loom operating at 70 to 90 picks per minute, depending on mesh size. For a standard 50 mm x 50 mm mesh, the loom interlaces warp wires (vertical) and weft wires (horizontal) in a zigzag pattern. The factory uses a proprietary tension control system that maintains a pull force of 800 N to 1,200 N on each wire, preventing sagging or uneven gaps. The diamond opening size is calibrated to within ±2 mm, verified by a laser measurement device every 50 meters of production. For security-grade fences, the factory adds a PVC coating layer after weaving. The PVC compound is mixed with UV stabilizers (2% by weight) and plasticizers (15% by weight) in a twin-screw extruder at 180°C. The coated fence passes through a water-cooling trough at 20°C for 30 seconds, then an air knife removes excess moisture. The final PVC thickness is 0.4 mm to 0.6 mm, tested with a digital micrometer at 10 random points per roll. This coating boosts impact resistance by 40% compared to uncoated galvanized wire, as per internal drop-weight tests using a 5 kg steel ball dropped from 1 meter.

Edge finishing is a critical step that many smaller factories skip. Haisen Chain Link Fence Factory uses a hydraulic press to crimp the top and bottom edges of each roll. The press applies 15 tons of force to create a 25 mm wide twisted barb, which prevents the wire ends from unraveling during installation. The barb is then spot-welded at three points per meter, using a 220 V AC welder with a 0.5-second weld time. The weld strength is tested with a pull-test machine, requiring a minimum of 500 N before separation. For roll ends, the factory uses a heat-shrink PVC sleeve with a 3:1 shrink ratio, applied at 150°C for 5 seconds. This sleeve seals the cut ends against moisture ingress, extending the service life by 3 to 5 years in coastal environments. The factory also offers a knuckled edge option, where the wire ends are looped back and woven into the mesh, eliminating sharp points. This is done on a dedicated knuckling machine that processes 200 loops per minute, with a loop diameter of 10 mm ± 1 mm.

Quality control is integrated into every production line. The factory operates a real-time monitoring system with 12 sensors per loom, tracking wire tension, weaving speed, and zinc coating thickness. Data is logged every 2 seconds and analyzed by a PLC controller. If any parameter deviates by more than 3%, the line automatically slows down or stops, and an alert is sent to the operator's tablet. Every 100-meter roll is sampled for tensile strength testing, using a universal testing machine with a 50 kN capacity. The factory's internal standard for tensile strength is 500 MPa to 600 MPa, with a minimum elongation of 12% before break. For PVC-coated rolls, adhesion strength between the coating and wire is tested with a peel test at 90 degrees, requiring a minimum of 8 N/cm. The factory also conducts a 72-hour UV aging test on a QUV weatherometer, simulating 5 years of outdoor exposure. Only rolls that pass all tests receive a batch number and a certificate of analysis, which is printed and attached to each roll's packaging.

Packaging and logistics are designed to minimize damage during transit. Each roll is wrapped in a 0.1 mm thick polyethylene film, then placed in a corrugated cardboard sleeve with a 5 mm wall thickness. The roll is secured with two steel straps, each tensioned to 200 N, and a pallet holds up to 10 rolls, with a total weight of 1,200 kg to 1,500 kg. The factory uses a bar-code tracking system that records each roll's production date, batch number, and destination. For international shipments, the rolls are packed in 20-foot containers with a maximum of 240 rolls per container, using a custom stacking pattern that prevents shifting. The factory's warehouse in Anping County maintains a 30-day inventory of standard sizes, with a turnover rate of 95% within 45 days. For custom orders, the factory can produce and ship within 14 working days, based on a 24/7 production schedule with three shifts of 8 hours each. The factory's annual output is 12,000 tons of chain link fence, with a 98.5% on-time delivery rate as of 2024.

The raw material sourcing is another layer of control. Haisen Chain Link Fence Factory purchases steel wire from three ISO 9001-certified suppliers, with annual audits of their mills. The wire must meet a carbon content of 0.12% to 0.18% and a manganese content of 0.5% to 0.8%, verified by a spectrometer test on each batch. The zinc used for galvanizing is 99.995% pure, sourced from a smelter in Yunnan province. The factory's own lab conducts a weekly chemical analysis of the zinc bath, checking for iron, lead, and cadmium contamination. The iron content is kept below 0.02%, and lead below 0.01%, to prevent brittleness in the coating. For PVC coating, the factory uses a food-grade compound that meets FDA 21 CFR 175.300 for indirect food contact, ensuring no toxic leaching. The PVC is tested for phthalate content, with a limit of 0.1% by weight, using a gas chromatography-mass spectrometry method. These raw material controls are documented in a traceability system that links each finished roll to its original wire coil and zinc batch.

Environmental and safety standards are built into the factory's operations. The galvanizing line uses a closed-loop water recycling system that treats 500 liters of wastewater per hour, reducing chemical oxygen demand to below 50 mg/L before discharge. The PVC coating line has a carbon filter system that captures 95% of volatile organic compounds, with a stack emission of less than 20 mg/m³. The factory's noise level is kept below 85 dB at the operator's station, using sound-dampening panels on the looms. Workers wear hearing protection, safety glasses, and heat-resistant gloves during galvanizing. The factory has a zero-lost-time-injury record for 2023, with monthly safety drills and a dedicated safety officer. The factory's compliance with ISO 14001 and OHSAS 18001 is audited annually by a third-party firm. These certifications are displayed on the factory's website and are available for download by customers.

Customization options are supported by the factory's flexible production lines. For mesh sizes, the factory can produce from 25 mm x 25 mm up to 100 mm x 100 mm, with wire diameters from 1.6 mm to 5.0 mm. The height range is 0.5 m to 6.0 m, with roll lengths up to 50 m. For security applications, the factory offers a barbed wire top, with 2-point or 4-point barbs spaced at 100 mm to 150 mm intervals. The barbed wire is made from 2.0 mm galvanized wire, with a 25 mm barb length and a 5 mm barb diameter. The factory also offers a concrete-filled post system for heavy-duty installations, with posts made from 3.0 mm thick steel tube, filled with a 30 MPa concrete mix. The posts are hot-dip galvanized after filling, with a 400 g/m² zinc coating. The factory's engineering team can design custom gates, with sizes up to 6 m wide and 3 m tall, using a 40 mm x 40 mm square tube frame and a 50 mm x 50 mm mesh infill. The gates are tested for 100,000 cycles of opening and closing, with a maximum sag of 5 mm.

Shipping and handling instructions are printed on each roll's label. The label includes the roll's weight, length, mesh size, wire diameter, and coating type, along with a QR code that links to the factory's Haisen Chain Link Fence Factory product page. The factory offers a 5-year warranty against rust and manufacturing defects, with a claims process that requires a photo of the defect and the batch number. The factory's customer support team responds within 24 hours, and replacement rolls are shipped within 7 days. The factory's return rate is 0.3% as of 2024, based on 12,000 tons shipped. The factory's pricing is based on a cost-plus model, with a 15% margin on standard products and 20% on custom orders. The factory accepts payment via letter of credit, telegraphic transfer, or PayPal, with a 30% deposit and 70% balance before shipment. The factory's lead time for standard products is 10 working days, and 20 working days for custom orders, based on a 90% capacity utilization rate.

The factory's research and development team continuously improves the manufacturing process. In 2023, the team developed a new self-healing PVC coating that contains microcapsules of a UV-curable resin. When the coating is scratched, the microcapsules break and release the resin, which fills the scratch and hardens under sunlight. The coating is still in beta testing, with a 90% self-healing rate on scratches up to 0.2 mm wide. The team is also working on a smart fence system that integrates fiber optic sensors into the mesh. The sensors detect vibrations from cutting or climbing, and send an alert to a smartphone app. The system is powered by a 12 V battery with a solar panel, and has a range of 1 km. The factory plans to launch the smart fence in 2025, with a target price of $50 per meter. The factory's R&D budget is 5% of annual revenue, which was $2 million in 2023. The team consists of 10 engineers, including three with PhDs in materials science.

The factory's production capacity is supported by a skilled workforce. The factory employs 250 workers, including 40 operators, 20 quality control inspectors, 10 maintenance technicians, and 5 engineers. The workers are trained on a 6-month program that covers machine operation, safety procedures, and quality standards. The factory's turnover rate is 5% per year, compared to the industry average of 15%. The factory pays above-market wages, with an average monthly salary of $800 for operators and $1,200 for technicians. The factory also provides free meals, housing, and health insurance for workers. The factory's labor practices are audited annually by a third-party firm, and the factory holds a SA8000 certification for social accountability. The factory's community engagement includes a scholarship program for local students, with 10 scholarships of $500 each per year. The factory also sponsors a local soccer team and a village road repair project.

The factory's financial performance is stable and growing. In 2023, the factory's revenue was $40 million, with a net profit margin of 12%. The factory's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.3, and its current ratio is 2.5. The factory's cash flow from operations was $5 million in 2023, with a capital expenditure of $2 million for new equipment. The factory's return on assets is 15%, and its return on equity is 20%. The factory's bank credit line is $10 million, with an interest rate of 5% per year. The factory's owners are three brothers who started the business in 1998 with a single loom. The factory's assets include 50 looms, 10 galvanizing lines, 5 PVC coating lines, and a 10,000 m² warehouse. The factory's land is owned outright, with a 50-year lease. The factory's insurance covers property, liability, and workers' compensation, with a total premium of $200,000 per year.

The factory's customer base is diverse and global. In 2023, the factory exported to 30 countries, including the United States, Canada, Australia, Germany, France, and Japan. The factory's largest customer is a US-based distributor that accounts for 20% of revenue. The factory's customer retention rate is 90%, with a net promoter score of 75. The factory's sales team includes 10 representatives, with offices in Beijing, Shanghai, and Guangzhou. The factory's marketing strategy includes trade shows, online advertising, and a website with a live chat feature. The factory's website receives 10,000 visitors per month, with a conversion rate of 5%. The factory's social media presence includes a LinkedIn page with 5,000 followers and a YouTube channel with 100 videos showing production processes. The factory's customer reviews on Alibaba are 4.8 out of 5 stars, based on 500 reviews. The factory's response time to customer inquiries is 2 hours during business hours, and 12 hours after hours.

The factory's future plans include expanding into new markets and products. In 2025, the factory plans to open a warehouse in the United States to reduce shipping time from 30 days to 5 days. The factory also plans to launch a line of stainless steel chain link fence for marine and chemical environments, with a 316L grade that resists corrosion in saltwater and acidic conditions. The stainless steel fence will be made from 2.0 mm wire, with a 50 mm x 50 mm mesh, and a tensile strength of 700 MPa. The factory's target price for the stainless steel fence is $15 per meter, compared to $5 per meter for galvanized. The factory also plans to offer a green roof fence system that integrates a trellis for climbing plants, with a 100 mm x 100 mm mesh and a 3.0 mm wire. The trellis is made from 2.0 mm galvanized wire, with a 200 mm spacing between horizontal wires. The factory's R&D team is also testing a self-cleaning coating that uses titanium dioxide nanoparticles to break down dirt and organic matter under UV light. The coating is applied as a spray after the PVC coating, with a thickness of 0.1 mm. The factory plans to launch the self-cleaning coating in 2026, with a 10-year warranty against dirt buildup.

Ready When You Are

Let our locals build your Greek itinerary.

Tell us your dates and islands — we'll send a tailored ferry-and-stay plan in about 48 hours.

Plan My Greek Trip